Skip to main content
Miami International Airport (MIA) Runway 5K presented by Publix

Miami International Airport (MIA) Runway 5K presented by Publix

calendar_today October 17, 2026 location_on 4640 NW 36th Street, Miami, South Florida 33166

About This Event

2026 MIARUNWAY 5K SERIES

Thank you to everyone who took on the 15K or 20K challenge and participated in our first two races: 

✔️ SERIES RACE #1 - Miami Executive Airport (TMB)  Saturday, March 21, 2026

✔️ SERIES RACE #2 - Miami-Opa Locka Executive Airport (OPF)  Saturday, April 18, 2026

✈️ SERIES RACE #3 - **Miami International Airport (MIA)

****Saturday, October 17, 2026 ****Race Start: 7:30 AM **

Packet Pick-Up: American Airlines Maintenance Hangar - Host Location 4640 NW 36 STREET BLDG 890 MIAMI, FL 33166 US

For security reasons:
  • Each individual participant must present a valid government-issued photo ID to pick up their race packet.

  • Digital copies, photos of IDs, or screenshots on your phone are NOT accepted by TSA and will be rejected at the race.

  • No exceptions.

  • NO ID - NO ENTRY

Arrive early on race day. All runners/walkers will be escorted to the start line. No late entries are allowed, and late arrivals will be denied access to the hangar and the** race. **

NO late-arriving participants may enter the hangar or start the event.  We must re-open the runway and will have an ON-TIME START at 7:30 AM.

**DO NOT BE LATE. **Any late arrivals are not subject to refunds, deferrals, or make goods.

Weather

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Miami International Airport (MIA) Runway 5K presented by Publix 2026?
Miami International Airport (MIA) Runway 5K presented by Publix takes place on Saturday, October 17, 2026 in Miami, Florida.
Where does Miami International Airport (MIA) Runway 5K presented by Publix take place?
Miami International Airport (MIA) Runway 5K presented by Publix is held at 4640 NW 36th Street in Miami, Florida (South Florida). See the course maps section on this page for route details where available.
How do I register for Miami International Airport (MIA) Runway 5K presented by Publix?
Registration is online — use the Register button on this page to sign up through the race's official registration page. Registering early usually means lower entry fees.
Is there a promo code for Miami International Airport (MIA) Runway 5K presented by Publix?
Discounts are set by the race organizer and appear on the official registration page when active. The most reliable way to pay less is registering early — most Florida races raise prices as race day gets closer.

Get Race Updates & Training Tips

Join thousands of Florida runners. Weekly updates on races, training tips, and local running news.

Registration

calendar_today October 17, 2026
location_on 4640 NW 36th Street, Miami, South Florida 33166
Register Now

Registration links may earn us a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Local Running Stores

storefront

Miami, South Florida

Fleet Feet's South Miami Heights location brings their nationally recognized fit process and community programming to the greater Miami area. Specializing in personalized shoe fitting and local run club events.

phone (786) 980-7758 language Visit Website
storefront

Miami, South Florida

Go Run Kendall is a specialty running store serving the Kendall and South Miami-Dade community with free gait analysis, expert shoe fitting, and a top selection of performance running footwear and gear. A trusted local resource for Miami's active south side runners.

phone (305) 595-7867 language Visit Website
storefront

Miami, South Florida

iRun Company is Miami's community-focused running specialty store on Biscayne Blvd, offering expert fitting, curated gear, and a packed calendar of group runs and local race events.

phone (305) 751-9440 language Visit Website
See all Florida running stores arrow_forward

Miami International Airport (MIA) Runway 5K presented by Publix

October 17, 2026

Register