Skip to main content
Race for Education

Race for Education

calendar_today November 7, 2026 location_on 4202 E Fowler Ave., Tampa, Central Florida 33620

About This Event

**Join us for the 5th Annual Race for Education 5K on Saturday, November 7, 2026 at the University of South Florida (USF)! **

The **Race for Education 5K **is a run/walk hosted by Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS), the Hillsborough Education Foundation (HEF) and the University of South Florida (USF), College of Education. The 2026 Race for Education is November 7 located on USF's campus.

Let's pick up the pace for public education as we prepare students for life in Hillsborough County Public Schools!  Runners and walkers of all ages and fitness levels are invited for fun-filled miles in Tampa to support our schools. Participants will enjoy music performances by students throughout the miles.

In addition to the 5k, there is an untimed one-mile race option. Both the 5k and 1-mile events can be run or walked. 

Registration includes a swag bag with a race-day bib, freebies from our partners in education and a shirt.*  All finishers receive a medal. 

  • Race shirt* for all participants
  • Post race food and drink
  • Goodie bags for all participants
  • Finisher medals to all participants 5K/1 Mile
  • Awards to Overall 5k Male/Female
  • 5k Awards: 1st, 2nd, 3rd place (five-year age groups)

 

*Close to race day, shirt size choices are available on a first come, first served basis.  

Our post-race celebration is like non other in the area! We have giveaways, snacks and refreshments.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

5k Registration

  • $40 August 1 through October 7
  • $45 October 8 through Race Day, November 7

1-Mile Registration

  • $20 through Race Day, November 7

Packet Pickups:

Information to come!

Race Start Times:

**5K - 8:00 a.m. ** (chip timed)1 Mile Run/Walk - 9:15 a.m. (untimed)

Awards (5K only) - approximately 9:15 am

Parking Information:

Information to come!

Weather

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Race for Education 2026?
Race for Education takes place on Saturday, November 7, 2026 in Tampa, Florida.
Where does Race for Education take place?
Race for Education is held at 4202 E Fowler Ave. in Tampa, Florida (Central Florida). See the course maps section on this page for route details where available.
How do I register for Race for Education?
Registration is online — use the Register button on this page to sign up through the race's official registration page. Registering early usually means lower entry fees.
Is there a promo code for Race for Education?
Discounts are set by the race organizer and appear on the official registration page when active. The most reliable way to pay less is registering early — most Florida races raise prices as race day gets closer.

Get Race Updates & Training Tips

Join thousands of Florida runners. Weekly updates on races, training tips, and local running news.

Registration

calendar_today November 7, 2026
location_on 4202 E Fowler Ave., Tampa, Central Florida 33620
Register Now

Registration links may earn us a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Local Running Stores

storefront

Tampa, Tampa Bay

Feet First has been a South Tampa institution since 1979 — one of the longest-running specialty athletic shoe stores in the Tampa Bay area. Located in the Palma Ceia neighborhood on Bay to Bay Boulevard, the store is a cornerstone of South Tampa's running community and a go-to resource for runners, walkers, and tennis players across the peninsula. Staff provide gait analysis and hands-on fittings, carrying an impressive roster of brands including Brooks, Hoka, ASICS, Altra, Saucony, On Running, Mizuno, and Adidas. The store covers a broader range of athletic footwear than a pure running shop — road running, trail, walking, and tennis shoes are all well represented — making it a one-stop destination for active South Tampa residents. Locally owned and community-rooted, Feet First has built decades of loyalty by prioritizing personalized service in a neighborhood setting.

phone (813) 835-1339 language Visit Website
storefront

Tampa, Tampa Bay

Fit2Run at International Plaza brings the brand's signature specialty running experience to one of Tampa's premier shopping destinations on Westshore Boulevard. Extended mall hours make this one of the most accessible specialty running stores in the Tampa Bay area — open until 9pm on weekdays and Saturdays, and 7pm on Sundays. The store delivers Fit2Run's hallmark approach: trained running specialists, complimentary video gait analysis, and a wide selection of performance footwear from top brands including Brooks, Hoka, ASICS, and On Running. Staff are equipped to fit runners of all levels, from beginners to competitive athletes preparing for Tampa Bay races. The International Plaza location also carries a full range of technical running apparel, hydration gear, socks, and recovery accessories — making it a convenient one-stop shop in the heart of Tampa's Westshore district.

phone (813) 873-2786 language Visit Website
storefront

Tampa, Tampa Bay

Fleet Feet New Tampa serves the growing running communities of New Tampa, Wesley Chapel, Lutz, and Land O' Lakes from its location in the Hunters Village area on the city's north side. As part of the Fleet Feet Tampa franchise, the store brings the brand's nationally recognized fit id® 3D scanning outfitting process to Tampa's suburban running population. Staff use 3D foot scanning technology to measure each customer's feet precisely and match them to footwear based on arch height, volume, and width — a data-driven approach that reduces guesswork and returns customers who know their fit. The store carries road and trail footwear, technical apparel, and accessories from leading brands. Fleet Feet New Tampa participates in local training programs and group runs connecting runners across Tampa's fast-growing north side, and is part of the broader Fleet Feet Tampa network that also serves the Lakeland area.

phone (813) 428-6945 language Visit Website
See all Florida running stores arrow_forward

Race for Education

November 7, 2026

Register